shea-butter

Deremi Shittu Investments are major exporters of shea butter (Vitellaria paradoxa) from Nigeria in addition to charcoal, kosso wood among other agro allied exports we source, package and export from Nigeria. Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Over the years, there has been tremendous increase in the demand for shea butter by suppliers of cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries in Europe and Japan, placing this agro produce among the fastest growing markets in Nigeria. The demand of Shea butter follows the movement in the demand for cocoa butter. Shea butter is becoming increasing popular as an ingredient in cosmetics and soaps in France and the US.

Shea butter is produced from the boiling and crushing of Shea nuts. Based on the level of refining done and contamination present, Shea butter is now classified into five grades: A (raw or unrefined, extracted using water), B (refined), C (highly refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane), D (lowest uncontaminated grade), E (with contaminants). Commercial grades are A, B, C.

History: Shea nut butter has been used for centuries in Africa for cosmetics, fun , medicinal ,soap making and as cooking oil.Recently, it is believed that Shea butter can be used to conduct electricity.

Estimated National Production: 500,000 MT annually.